|
Sponsor
Sandalwood Oil And Skin Care
According to historical records, the earliest usage of the versatile
sandalwood was in the form of offerings and incense, in religious
ceremonies, during the ancient Vedic times in India. Gradually, through the
ages, the specific medicinal properties of sandalwood have been established.
The ancient women of India also valued it as a cosmetic aid and for its
perfume.
The inner wood of the sandalwood tree is used for extractions. Both the oil
and the paste have been used in healing, as tonics, as well as local
applications.
The paste has a cooling effect and was widely used to relieve prickly heat
and other skin conditions. Sandalwood oil itself has many uses. It blends
extremely well with other oils and extracts and can easily be added to
various formulations.
Sandalwood oil is also used as a fixative in the manufacture of the world's
best perfumes. It has a heady, sweet, exotic fragrance and is a perfume in
itself. As with many other natural fragrances, the aroma of sandalwood is
also said to have a sedative effect on the nerves. In the ancient days, it
was used to relieve anxiety, depression and insomnia. Today, sandalwood oil
is added to massage oils to relieve stress.
Sandalwood has powerful healing properties and is one of the best known
natural antiseptics and germicidal. It is ideal for oily-skin condions. In
fact, it has been used to treat seborrhoeic conditions of the skn and scalp.
It is also ideal for protective care. One of the most valusble properties of
sandalwood is that it helps to improve the normal functions of the skin and
scalp. Red sandalwood, or Rakt Chandan, is known for its ability to protect
the skin from sun damage and has been included in sunscreens and protective
creams.
Due to its versatile actions, sandalwood has been incorporated in many
cosmetic products, from moisturisers to rich body cleansers and lotions. The
gentle action of sandalwood has also made it ideal for baby care products
too. It has also been included in after shave and shaving preparations, due
to its antiseptic properties and its subtle, fresh fragrance. It is not only
ideal for routine care, but has been usedto treat acne, dermatitis,
skin-sensitivity, allergic rashes, irritations, dandruff and pigmented
patches.
Sandalwood, which has a long history of safe human usage, is truly one of
nature's best cosmetic aids.
|
Most Viewed Pages
|