 |
|
Along with Tulsi (Basil), Neem (Margosa), is the most popular medicinal tree
of Asia and has been revered over centuries for its healing properties. It
is so common that we tend to take it for granted, resplendent in its beauty,
rising 50 feet into the sky, with its feathery green leaves.
Today, in the advanced countries of the West, scientific research is proving
that Neem is very much the tree of the future, in terms of its ecological
relevance,
with powerful air purifying properties.
The global interest in Neem has been triggered because of its estrepellant
properties, which do not upset ecological balance, the way chemical
pesticides have done. |
The use of Neem in Asia dates back thousands of years, for it has been found
engraved on seals of the Indus Valley Civilization. One of the most common
uses of Neem in Asia is for cleaning the teeth, for which the tender twigs
are used. Ancient Ayurvedic prescriptions have recorded that it is ideal for
protecting the gums and teeth from disease and decay.
Some of the most remarkable effects have been seen when Neem has been used
locally on the skin. Neem leaf poultices and infusions have always been used
to cure skin diseases. Neem leaf infusions, in fact, help to relieve itching
and rashy conditions and also have protective properties. Neem leaves can be
soaked overnight in hot water, strained and used to bathe the body. This
helps to soothe and prevent prickly heat and other rashes.
|
The characteristic bitter-sweet aroma of Neem arises because of its organic
sulphur compounds, which have versatile healing actions, specially when
applied on the-skin and scalp.
Neem is not only a powerful antiseptic, but is nature's own antibiotic. It
has been used to treat eruptive and inflammatory skin conditions. The
cooling and soothing action of Neem has made it invaluable for the cosmetic
care of oily skin conditions, like acne, pimples, rashes and spots. It has
also helped to soothe skin-sensitivity in dehydrated skins.
Almost every part of the Neem tree is used for healing purposes. Infusions
and decotions are made from the leaves, while the infusion of Neem flowers
is said to have skin toning properties. The seeds and bark have antiseptic
and curative value. In Ayurveda, the oil obtained from the Neem seeds (neem
oil) is applied as antiseptic dressings in chronic skin conditions, like
eczema, ringworm, scabies, etc.
Neem is of great relevance to urban life, where pollutants are constantly
poisoning the air. In this respect, Neem is ideal, as it facilitates the
removal of toxins and also plays an important protective role. This has
prompted the formulation of skin and hair care products, containing Neem,
for cleansing and toning the skin and also for the treatment of various skin
and hair problems.
The tremendous healing powers of Neem, the body's positive response to it
and the high degree of safety that it ensures are some of the reasons why
Neem has become an ideal ingredient for skin and hair care. |
|
<<< Back |
|
 |